Privacy policy

 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how opinion.life processes Personal Data in the context of online panel communities, surveys, our reward program and our website. In particular, it describes the types of Personal Data we collect, the purposes for which we collect that Personal Data, the other parties with whom we may share it, and the measures we take to protect the security of the data. It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Data, and how you can contact us to update your contact information or ask questions about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of your Personal Data in the context of surveys administered by third parties. In these situations, opinion.life is not the sponsor of the survey and the survey results or survey data. Please refer to the relevant sponsor’s privacy policy to learn more about that sponsor’s privacy practices. Registration with, use of, and access to opinion.life is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and conditions.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; you can be assured your privacy and the confidentiality of your information is of the utmost importance to us.

All of the data we collect via our research studies are provided to our clients in aggregate form i.e. information is provided about groups of individuals and not on an individual level. Personal information about you would only be provided to our clients in specific research studies and we would never provide your personal information to our clients unless we have first received your consent. All personal information you do provide to us is held securely, in confidence and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. What is Personal Data?

(a) Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.(b) Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.Our nominated Data Protection is James Turner and he can be emailed at privacy@opinion.life

2. What are my Rights and Choices?

Under the GDPR and subject to applicable law, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

(a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions

(b) The right to instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

(c) The right to request access to and receive information about the Personal Data we maintain about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data, to restrict or to object to the processing of your Personal Data, to have the information anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or to exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer information to another company. In addition, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including in your country of residence, place of work or where an incident took place.

(d) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

(e) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

(f) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

(g) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes, including but not exclusively, marketing purposes.

(h) In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(i) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

(j) The right to opt out of certain collection and use of your Personal Data when we invite you to participate.

(k) The right to opt out of the collection and use of certain information, which we collect about you by automated means. Your browser may tell you how to be notified of and opt out of having certain types of cookies placed on your device. Note that without certain cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our websites, apps or online services.

(l) The right to withdraw any consent you previously provided regarding the processing of your Personal Data, at any time and free of charge. We will apply your preferences going forward and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

(m) The right to stop all collection of Personal Data and other information by us by uninstalling the mobile application and terminating your participation in the Opinion.life panel community. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network and you may cancel your community member account on the panel community site. Uninstalling the mobile application will not delete all information collected by us prior to uninstalling the application. To delete all information collected by us please contact us as set forth below.

(n) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

(o) We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

(p) Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements.

(q) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us, (see “How to contact us” below for details).

(r) Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.(s) If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

2.1 Leaving opinion.life

(a) If you choose to end your membership with opinion.life or to require us to cease processing your personal information, you may automatically unsubscribe from the panel to your account page and selecting “Unsubscribe”. By following the appropriate directions, your record will be updated on our database as “inactive” and you will no longer receive communications from opinion.life. In addition, you will forfeit any incentive balance that has not been requested as of the time you opt out. In most cases it will take 2 to 3 days to process this change, but please allow up to two full weeks for your status to be finalised.

In the meantime, you may receive emails from us. As an alternative, you may send an email directly to marketing@opinion.life requesting to be removed. Email links are provided on the site so that you may contact us directly with any questions or concerns you may have. Each email we receive is read and responded to individually; please allow two to three business days for us to get back to you.

(b) If you are a panel member and terminate your membership, we will no longer use your personal information for any purposes, but in accordance with our backup procedures, we will retain your personal information until your personal information is eventually destroyed in accordance with our policies and we will continue to employ the security procedures and technologies to keep your Personal Information safe.

(c) If you would like to exercise your rights described above or terminate your account, please contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

3. Personal Data that we may collect about you

We collect Personal Data in different ways as described below. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Where applicable, we indicate whether and why you must provide us with your Personal Data, as well as the consequences of failing to do so. If you do not provide Personal Data when requested, you may not be able to complete certain surveys, if that information is necessary to enable us to invite you to participate in a survey, or if we are legally required to collect it.

3.1 Personal Data provided by you

(a) To join our panel community, you must complete a mandatory registration form, (all questions must be completed), via our website that gathers some personal and general consumer information about you. By doing so, you acknowledge and agree that you provide personal information to Opinion.life.

(b) We ask for your email address so that we can send you email invitations to participate in our upcoming surveys and to enable you to redeem the incentive rewards you will earn for participating. The other information we gather, such as your name, address, gender, date of birth, household size, income, education and employment status is for matching you with the appropriate marketing research projects. Your date of birth is used to automatically update your age for us to target age-related groups for research surveys. We ask you for this information to check if you might qualify for particular projects and to minimise sending you survey invitations for which you would not qualify. After registration, you may complete your profiling questions and provide us with more information so that we can invite you to as many appropriate surveys as possible.

(c) In addition, we collect Personal Data you provide when you participate in a survey or in connection with the receipt and redemption of incentive rewards. Such information includes a unique panelist/respondent identification number we assign to you when you sign up for an account and the responses you provide when completing the survey.

3.2 Sensitive information

(a) For some research surveys, it is important to us to identify some sensitive personal information and if required by law, we will ask you for your consent to the processing of such sensitive personal information. Examples of sensitive personal information are; your racial or ethnic origin; your political opinions; you physical or mental health or condition; and your sexual life.  This information will only be shared with third parties if necessary for specific research studies and only if you have provided your prior consent to the participation in such studies.  We may provide sensitive personal information about you if required by law to do so.  We may also collect content that you submit, upload or transmit when completing a survey, such as photos and videos.

(b) If you take a survey or provide us with personal information without being a member of our panel, the only personal information we will preserve is your email address, gender, age and postal code, machine ID and IP address and (if permitted by law; your ethnicity).  We do this so we may contact you if you have won a prize or are entitled to an incentive, to match you to appropriate surveys and improve the user experience. Unless you choose to become a member of the opinion.life panel community, we will not contact you for any reason other than to notify you that you have won a prize or are eligible for an incentive. If you are entitled to a prize or an incentive, we will collect and maintain such personal information, as we are required to maintain or report by virtue of any law or regulation.

4. Personal Data collected by us

4.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of Personal Data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths), these may be passed to third parties;

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your name and email address);

(c) information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f) information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);

(g) information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

(h) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

(i) any other personal information that you choose to send to us

4.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4.3 Mobile Location Data

(a) We may request your permission to obtain location data from your mobile device. We may use your location data to offer you the option to participate in location-based surveys and market research, or to share such location data with third party clients to demonstrate certain location traffic patterns of participants, including but not limited to purchasing behavior based on locations visited. (b) We collect your location data for the above purposes with your consent. If you no longer wish to share your geo-location data with us, please change the privacy settings of your device. Where required by law, we obtain your explicit consent to share your location information with third parties.4.4 Personal Data collected via automated means(a) When you complete surveys, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small files that store certain data on a device. Cookies create a unique ID that is associated with your browser. Session cookies expire when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted or once they reach a defined expiration date.   See section 9 ‘Our cookie policy’ below for details.

(b) The information we collect via cookies and similar technologies may include information about your device and its capabilities, including, the device type and operating system, other applications on your device, network and Internet service provider, time zone, network status, browser type, referring/exiting pages, operating system, date/time stamp, click stream data, and unique identification numbers such as your device IP address, device unique identification number, Media Access Control (MAC) address, or browser identifier. We may also use digital fingerprinting and watermarking technologies to collect the above information.(c) In some cases, we may use information collected via automated means, along with other information, to recognise users (or households) across platforms or devices, such as smartphones, computers, tablets or related browsers, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Information collected via digital fingerprinting and watermarking technologies may also be used for quality control, validation, and fraud detection and prevention purposes.

4.5 Personal Data provided by third parties

We may obtain Personal Data, behavioral and/or demographic information from third parties, such as data management platforms, ad networks, information service bureaus, and sample suppliers. This collection may include, but is not limited to, age, gender, geography, location, presence of children, mobile ad IDs, purchase history, advertising exposures, look-a-like segments.

5. How We May Use Your Personal Data

5.1 We may use the Personal Data we obtain from or about you for a variety of purposes, including:

(a) administer our website and business;

(b) personalise our website for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our website and panel community;

(d) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(e) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(f) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(g) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(i) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service)

(j) To offer you the opportunity to participate in research activities, including to join a panel, participate in surveys administered by opinion.life or by third parties (whether as a panel community member or a non-panel community member), or use websites and mobile applications associated with panel communities or surveys.

(k) To administer, manage, fulfill, facilitate entry into, and communicate about opinion.life’s reward scheme.

(l) To communicate with you regarding your membership of the opinion.life panel community, or to send you notifications of your participation in a survey and tailored survey opportunities.

(m) To arrange for advertisements to be displayed to you for the purposes of facilitating the completion of recall surveys.

(n) To invite you to surveys tailored to you based on criteria such as your interests or location information and to enable opinion.life and third parties to develop marketing insights, audience/look alike models based on individual and/or aggregated profile data, and segment audiences. For example, we may develop marketing and advertising campaigns designed to target individuals who have a social and demographic profile similar to yours.

(o) To assess the effectiveness of online advertising and for website audience measurement, and to assist in the creation, development, and implementation of websites, online advertisements, and other Internet and digital media features, functionality, and campaigns.

(p) To send tailored marketing communications about Opinion.life and third parties products and services.

(q) To update opinion.life’s records, perform data analyses for Opinion.life purposes or for our clients.

(r) To provide a better survey experience, including quality control, validation, tracking of completed surveys or other completed actions

(s) To ensure safety and security and to detect and prevent fraud

(t) To comply with our legal obligations, including, without limitation, tax obligations, or otherwise enforce or protect our rights.

(u) As otherwise permitted pursuant to this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorised by you.

(v) If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

(w) Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

(x) We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

(y) All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider. You can review the provider’s privacy policy at their website (www.cint.com). We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

6. How We May Share Your Personal Data

6.1 We will not sell or transfer the personal information collected about our panel members or the individuals that take surveys for us. Information which is personally identifiable will only be transferred with your prior permission on a case by case basis, except for the the exceptions specified below.

(a) Our service providers who perform services and process Personal Data on our behalf. Examples of our service providers include our cloud storage providers, fraud tool providers, survey data collection platform. We may also share Personal Data with data brokers and data aggregators acting under our instructions and on our behalf to add to enrich our database for the development of audience insights and/or look-alike models, analytics, and marketing intelligence. We require these service providers by contract to only process Personal Data in accordance with our instructions and as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We also require them to have safeguards designed to protect the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data they process on our behalf.

(b) Program partners who may have invited you to join opinion.life and that you have enrolled through.

(c) Our clients for market research-related purposes (including for the creation and validation of models, fraud detection and prevention, data market segmentation and database matching, and reward, incentive, redemption, fulfillment and/or entry), to enable them to develop marketing campaigns, audience insights, look-alike models and/or to market third party’s products/services to you, and for the purposes of identifying respondents for re-contact surveys or communications.

(d) Our client or their customers, if we believe that you have or may violate the intellectual property rights of a third party or our Terms and Conditions.

(e) With a third party in connection with any re-organisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

(f) As otherwise permitted pursuant to this Policy or (i) if we are required to disclose Personal Data about you by law or legal process, (ii) in response to a request from a court, law enforcement authorities, or government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

(g) We may allow a client to collect Personal Data directly from you. You are free to provide them with your Personal Data. In these situations, we enter into a written agreement with our clients to, among other things, limit their use of the Personal Data.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

6.3 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

6.4 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

6.5 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

7. International data transfers

7.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

7.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area such as the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

7.3 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

7.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section

8. Data Security and Data Retention

8.1 We maintain appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data and other information disclosed or collected by us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We review, monitor, and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Despite the safeguards we implement, transmissions over the Internet or a mobile network are not totally secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of online transmissions. We are not responsible for any errors by individuals in submitting Personal Data to us.

8.2 We also take measures to delete your Personal Data or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it, unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrolment with our products or services, the impact on the services we provide to you if we delete some information from or about you, mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.

8.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 8, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8.4 Access to all personal information is restricted and limited to few key personnelOur website security is reviewed periodically and can only be accessed via our password policy.

8.5 We will never ask you for financial information such your credit card details or other highly sensitive information such as your National Insurance number to be used as part of our research.  We use encryption technology when collecting or transmitting such sensitive information.

8.6 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.7 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

8.8 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.9 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

(a) If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

(b) All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Section 19.

(c) There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

(d) We will respond to your subject access request within a period of 3 weeks of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

10. No Children

10.1 opinion.life’s service is not designed for, or intended for use by, any individual under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16, and if we became aware that we have inadvertently collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 16, we will undertake reasonable commercial efforts to delete such Personal Data.

11.Our cookie policy

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

11.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

11.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

11.5 We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

11.6 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:we use cookies on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of a shopping cart on the website / improve the website’s usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users;

11.7 Analytics cookies
(a) We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.
(b) Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.
(c) The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv. This list may change from time to time.
(d) The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.
(e) Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

11.8 Third party cookies
(a) Our website also uses third party cookies.
(b) We use Facebook Cookies, Pixels and similar technologies to analyse the use of our website and inform our Facebook and partner marketing campaigns. More information and terms can be found at https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/.
(c) Other third party cookies may be used by our website from time to time.

11.9 Blocking cookies
11.10 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
(b) in Firefox (version 39) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 44), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
11.11 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
11.12 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
11.13 Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
(b) in Firefox (version 39), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 44), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

11.14 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

12. Digital fingerprinting

12.1 Digital fingerprinting technologies assign a unique identifier or “Machine-ID” to a user’s computer to identify and track your computer.  We will not use digital fingerprinting to capture your personal information, or track your online activities; and will not disrupt or interfere with the use or control of your computer or alter, modify or change its settings or functionality. For market research surveys we will use digital fingerprinting to assist our clients in ensuring the integrity of survey results.
Through digital fingerprinting we will analyse publicly available information and data obtained from your computer’s web browser and from other publicly available data points, including the technical settings of your computer, the characteristics of your computer, and its IP Address, to create a unique identifier, which will be assigned to your computer. The unique identifier will be an alpha-numeric ID  In order to assist our clients in protecting and ensuring the integrity of survey results, we may; (a) link or associate your unique identifier to you and any of your Personal Information; (b) share your unique identifier with our clients and with other sample or panel providers; and (c) receive or obtain a unique identifier linked to you from a third party, including without limitation a sample or panel provider or our client, however we will only provide such information to any third parties (including our clients) on an aggregated and anonymised basis.  In addition, any unique identifier(s) received or obtained by us and linked to you will be protected in accordance with this privacy policy and if required by law, we will ask for your consent in advance.

12.2 We shall do everything we can to ensure that the digital fingerprinting is safe, secure and does not cause undue privacy or data security risks and we shall use and distribute the digital fingerprinting technology in a professional and ethical manner and in accordance with (a) this privacy policy, (b) any other statements and/or disclosures made by us to you and (c) applicable laws and market research codes of practice.In the event that we discover or learn of any unethical conduct in connection with the use of the digital fingerprinting, or that it is being used in a manner that is inconsistent with the statements and/or disclosures made by us to you or is in breach of applicable laws and the market research codes of conduct, we will take immediate action to prohibit such unethical conduct and to ensure the proper administration of the digital fingerprinting.

13. How to contact us

13.1 You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your Personal information via our email helpdesk privacy@opinion.life. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of your Personal information within 14 days of receiving your question or complaint.

14. Business transfers

14.1 As part of our ongoing business development, we might sell or buy additional assets. In such transactions, opinion.life’s right to contact its panel members and the information you have voluntarily provided in your profile would generally be one of the transferred business assets. Any sale or transfer of opinion.life or substantially all of its business assets, which included the panel, would be to an entity that agreed to comply with all of the material terms of our privacy policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership.

15. Amendments

15.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.15.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.15.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website, or by publishing a notification on the website.

16. Third party websites

16.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.16.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

17. Updating information

17.1 Please correct or update your personal information via your page your profile page on the opinion.life website

18. Legal disclaimer

18.1 We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to applicable law or to comply with a legal process served on our site.

19. Our details

19.1 This website is owned and operated by Opinion Life Limited.

19.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 10582383, and our registered office is at 49 Greek Street, London, W1D 4EG, United Kingdom.19.3 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to info@opinion.life or by telephone on +44 (0) 203 289 2146.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this and our Privacy Policy.

Close